IIIN

Insteel Industries Inc Materials Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills Russell 3000
$28.45Close $550.7MMarket cap $24.45 – $38.0352-week range Jan 21, 2027Next report · estimated

Highlights

Cautions

  • Not in an uptrend 0 of 8 trend conditions
  • Lagging the market RS 33 · weaker than 67% of stocks over 12 months
  • Far from its high 25% below its 52-week high
  • Earnings shrinking EPS −47% year on year

Price

Filing Results Screen pick 52-week high and low Adjusted prices

Key figures

FY to Oct 3, 2026 · filed Oct 29, 2026
Off 12-month high 25%
1wk up 2.4% price change
1mo down 2.3% price change
12-month return down 6% market up 11% · its own down 16%
F-score 6 / 9 Mixed
Altman Z 6.39 Low risk
P/E 18.6× price / earnings
PEG — P/E / EPS growth
P/B 1.5× price / book
Earnings yield up 7.5% EBIT / enterprise value
Cheaper than 76% of the market · cheap
Revenue growth up 14% year on year
EPS growth down 47% latest quarter · -6 pts
Sales growth up 18% latest quarter · +8 pts
ROE up 8% return on equity
Free cash margin up 3% $24.8M FCF
D/E — long-term debt / equity
Net debt / EBITDA -0.7× net cash
Interest cover 608.8×EBIT / interest
Piotroski tests
  • profitability slipped from last year
  • short-term liquidity weakened
  • gross margin narrowed
  • profitable on its assets
  • generating cash from operations
  • profits backed by cash
  • reduced long-term debt
  • no new shares issued
  • assets working harder

Trade setup

ATR% 3.4% $0.95 a day · 2×ATR $26.54
RS 33 / 99 vs the universe
Trend 0 / 8 trend template
Relative volume 0.9× vs 50-day average
Up/down volume 1.02 50 sessions
Implied move — no scheduled report
Trend template · 0 of 8

Screen verdict

Did not qualify for any screen.

Warning signs

1 flagged
  • Gross margin narrowing Gross margin fell from 14.4% to 10.2%. The company is keeping less of each dollar of sales than it did a year ago.
Last reported Oct 22, 2026
Results reaction Oct 22, 2026-7% vs market2 sessions after results

Financials

6 fiscal years · from filings
Revenue What customers paid the company over its fiscal year, before any cost, as filed in its annual report. The change is against the year before. Methodology $739.5M +14% on FY2025
$0 $1B FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 FY2021 · $590.6M FY2022 · $826.8M FY2023 · $649.2M FY2024 · $529.2M FY2025 · $647.7M FY2026 · $739.5M
Net income Profit left after every cost, interest and tax for the year. A column below the line is a loss. Methodology $29.5M -28% on FY2025
$0 $200M FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 FY2021 · $66.6M FY2022 · $125.0M FY2023 · $32.4M FY2024 · $19.3M FY2025 · $41.0M FY2026 · $29.5M
Free cash flow Cash from running the business less what it spent on equipment and buildings: the cash a year actually left behind, which profit alone does not show. Not shown for banks and insurers, whose cash moves with their loans. Methodology $24.8M +31% on FY2025
$0 $200M FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 FY2021 · $52.4M FY2022 · -$10.2M FY2023 · $111.5M FY2024 · $39.1M FY2025 · $18.9M FY2026 · $24.8M
Margins Each as a share of revenue. Gross: left after the direct cost of what was sold. Net: left after every cost. Free cash: free cash flow over revenue. A margin rising over years means the business keeps more of each dollar it sells. Methodology
  • Gross 10%
  • Net 4%
  • Free cash 3%
0% 25% FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 FY2021 · Gross 21% · Net 11% · Free cash 9% FY2022 · Gross 24% · Net 15% · Free cash -1% FY2023 · Gross 10% · Net 5% · Free cash 17% FY2024 · Gross 9% · Net 4% · Free cash 7% FY2025 · Gross 14% · Net 6% · Free cash 3% FY2026 · Gross 10% · Net 4% · Free cash 3%
Cash and long-term debt Cash on the balance sheet at the year's end beside debt due after a year. Net cash is cash less that debt; net debt is the shortfall. Debt some filers do not tag shows as a gap, not as zero. Methodology
  • Cash
  • Long-term debt
$0 $200M FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 FY2021 · Cash $89.9M FY2022 · Cash $48.3M FY2023 · Cash $125.7M FY2024 · Cash $111.5M FY2025 · Cash $38.6M FY2026 · Cash $37.5M
Shares outstanding Shares in issue at the year's end. A rising count means each share owns a smaller slice of the company (stock pay, share sales); a falling one, buybacks. The chart's scale is fitted to the count, so a small change looks large: read the percentage. Methodology 19.36m -0.3% since FY2021
19.48m 19.36m FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 FY2021 · 19.41m FY2022 · 19.48m FY2023 · 19.45m FY2024 · 19.45m FY2025 · 19.42m FY2026 · 19.36m
  FY2021Oct 2, 2021 FY2022Oct 1, 2022 FY2023Sep 30, 2023 FY2024Sep 28, 2024 FY2025Sep 27, 2025 FY2026Oct 3, 2026
Revenue $590.6M $826.8M $649.2M $529.2M $647.7M $739.5M
Gross margin 21% 24% 10% 9% 14% 10%
Net income $66.6M $125.0M $32.4M $19.3M $41.0M $29.5M
Net margin 11% 15% 5% 4% 6% 4%
Earnings per share $3.41 $6.37 $1.66 $0.99 $2.10 $1.51
Free cash flow $52.4M -$10.2M $111.5M $39.1M $18.9M $24.8M
Free cash margin 9% -1% 17% 7% 3% 3%
Cash $89.9M $48.3M $125.7M $111.5M $38.6M $37.5M
Shareholders' equity $302.0M $389.7M $381.5M $350.9M $371.5M $379.6M
Shares outstanding 19.41m 19.48m 19.45m 19.45m 19.42m 19.36m

Filings

SEC EDGAR
FiledReportPeriod to Lag
Oct 29, 2026 Annual ↗ Oct 3, 2026 26d
Jul 16, 2026 Quarterly ↗ Jun 27, 2026 19d
Apr 16, 2026 Quarterly ↗ Mar 28, 2026 19d
Jan 15, 2026 Quarterly ↗ Dec 27, 2025 19d
Oct 23, 2025 Annual ↗ Sep 27, 2025 26d
Jul 17, 2025 Quarterly ↗ Jun 28, 2025 19d
Apr 17, 2025 Quarterly ↗ Mar 29, 2025 19d
Jan 16, 2025 Quarterly ↗ Dec 28, 2024 19d
Oct 24, 2024 Annual ↗ Sep 28, 2024 26d
Jul 18, 2024 Quarterly ↗ Jun 29, 2024 19d
Apr 25, 2024 Quarterly ↗ Mar 30, 2024 26d
Jan 18, 2024 Quarterly ↗ Dec 30, 2023 19d

Current reports

FiledDisclosed
Oct 22, 2026 Results ↗
Aug 21, 2026 Restructuring · Other events ↗
Aug 11, 2026 Other events ↗
Jul 16, 2026 Results ↗
May 12, 2026 Other events ↗
Apr 16, 2026 Results ↗
Feb 11, 2026 Shareholder vote ↗
Feb 10, 2026 Other events ↗
Jan 15, 2026 Results ↗
Nov 14, 2025 Director or officer change ↗
Nov 12, 2025 Other events ↗
Oct 16, 2025 Results ↗